Privacy Policy

southwestaluminium.com.au

The legal entity carrying on business under this website is hereunder referred to as “the business”

Please read the following privacy statement. It explains why and how we collect your personal information and how it is protected. By accessing or visiting this website, you agree to be bound by this statement. You voluntarily agree to the collection of your personal information as described in this statement. If you do not agree, you must not access or visit this website.

Interpretation

The business includes associated entities, related companies and all principals, directors, employees, staff, contractors and agents of all of them.

Personal information is referred to as PI.

Why We Collect PI

In Australia, PI is protected under The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

PI is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable s6(1).

The business collects PI:

  • To identify you so that we can communicate with you
  • To understand your requirements and provide you with a product or service
  • To set up, administer and manage our products and services
  • To train our staff about delivering our products and services
  • To improve the user experience of our website
  • To get a better understanding of your needs to that we can improve our business strategy including managing the delivery of our products and services.

This website is not aimed at children under 18 years of age and does not intentionally collect PI from children under 18 years of age.

If we cannot collect PI then we may not be able to provide you with any, some, or all features of our products and services.

How We Collect and Handle PI

We collect PI such as name, phone number, street address, email address, directly from you.

PI is also collected via technical processes within the website such as contact forms, comments, cookies, third party embeds and analytics.

Contact forms

Information obtained via contact forms are collected only for contact and customer service purposes and only for this stated purpose with some information being used for marketing purposes.

Comments and testimonials

When visitors leave comments or testimonials on the website the business may collect the data shown in the website form as well as the user’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to your internet service provider.

Cookies

Browser cookies are part of tracking technology. They are made up of small bits of code that include an anonymous unique identifier. Browser cookies are transferred to your computer or mobile and stored after you select a web page.

This stored information allows websites to work more efficiently by remembering information such as login details and user preferences which saves the inconvenience of re-inserting information. Login cookies contain no personal data and are discarded when logging out and closing your browser.

This website may use cookies set by plugins. Analytics cookies collect information about how the website is used such as which pages are most visited. Social plug-in cookies can track behavioural trends of members and non-members of social networks.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. By changing browser settings, notifications can be sent when a cookie is being set up or updated and cookies can be blocked altogether.

Third party embedded content

Embedded content (videos, images, articles, etc) taken from external websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has gone onto those external websites.

External websites may collect data or use cookies or embed additional third-party tracking or monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content, in the same way as if you had logged in or had an account on that external website.

The business is aware that users and visitors to this website may upload media files and make them publicly available. For this reason, the development of this website does not include images with any embedded location data (EXIF GPS).

You should not upload images to this website as they may contain location data which could identify you.

Links to other sites

This website may contain links or references to other websites. These websites are not under our control and are not subject to our privacy notice. These websites will likely have their own privacy notices. We have no responsibility for these websites and we provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. You acknowledge that your use of and access to these websites are solely at your risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy notices of these websites.

Hosting, Plug Ins, Apps, Fonts, Emails, Newsletters and/or Analytics

In the development of this website a number of products have been used either from third parties or within the hosting platform itself. The suppliers of these products may collect some anonymous or personal data via this website.

These suppliers may use their own cookies to collect information. Data collection via these cookies are governed by the privacy policy of third party suppliers.

The business recommends that all users and visitors to this website contact the following third party/suppliers’ websites in order to obtain their privacy policies.

  • Ninja Forms
  • Slider Revolution
  • Yoast SEO
  • Redirection
  • Envira Gallery
  • Classic Editor
  • Essential Grid
  • Google (Analytics, Webfonts, Maps, Search Etc.)
  • Facebook

How We Protect Your PI

The business protects your PI by confidential data collection and storage which may include

privacy management, privacy impact assessments, encryption, authentication procedures, digital signatures and SSL secured communication channels.

How to Access and Correct Your PI

The business may hold PI collected from you indefinitely. You have the right to access and correct PI held by the business. You also have the right to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

At any time, you can ask the business to remove PI held about you. This does not include any data that the business is obliged to keep for proper administration, legal obligations or security purposes.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices including accessing or correcting your personal information or making a complaint contact us via this website, speak to us directly by phone or email us.